SunChild is a brand created by the “Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets” (FPWC). Under this brand FPWC bundles all its’ educational and awareness raising initiatives. The main project in this field is the SunChild Eco-club Network. Since 2006, FPWC established this network for environmental education throughout Armenia. Educational aim is to bring up a new generation with the ability and the willingness to perceive environmental issues and find ways to solve them. Currently, there are nine SunChild Eco-clubs with one in each region of Armenia.  SunChild Eco-clubs are independent institutions offering after-school environmental education free of charge. The members of the clubs are teenagers between the ages of 12 and 16. Currently, there are approximately 600 children enrolled in the environmental education courses.
Besides the SunChild Eco-club Network FPWC established SunChild International Environmental Festival. This event takes place every second year since 2007 and is the only environmental festival in the whole Caucasus region. The event works as a huge platform for dialogue and discussion about nature protection and environmental issues. The program offers a competitive international nature film program as well as public discussions about environmental issues and conferences focusing on topics like Corporate Social Responsibility and Nature Conservation.
Due to FPWC’s strong experience in film and media the organization set up in 2010 SunChild TV. SunChild TV is the first participatory and interactive environmental TV program in the whole Caucasus region. The main target group are teenagers and young adults. The program is distributed via a webpage as well as once a week in public Armenian TV.
FPWC was founded in 2001 by the wildlife filmmaker Ruben Khachatryan. The main aim of the foundation is to raise awareness for nature protection and environmental issues in Armenia. Pursuing this objective FPWC develops and implements its own projects in the fields of environmental education, environmental campaigns, and nature conservation. One main feature of all FPWC projects is their sustainable approach. FPWC develops projects with unlimited time frames which means once successfully implemented they are maintained and monitored continuously by the organization’s staff.
From 2001 until now the organization has grown into the biggest local environmental organization. The funds for FPWC’s activities are mainly (80%) coming from the Armenian private sector as several local companies are supporting the organization in the frame of their environmental CSR strategies.
In the project implementation FPWC cooperates with specialists from various fields like for example media, environmental law, and biodiversity (botanists and zoologists). Moreover FPWC closely works with local stakeholders in all regions of Armenia, as well as with the private sector, international organizations (among them: GTZ, OSCE, UNICEF) and Armenian governmental institutions like the National Institute for Education and the Ministry for Nature Protection.